K.C. Madsen

New Media/Performances:

  • 2014 Exhibit A: Evidence of an Art Occurrence, VOCA, Vancouver, WA
  • 2011 Chalk Door Project, Vancouver, WA
  • 2008 Into the Fold, Pinnacle Pavilion, Portland, OR

Solo Exhibitions:

  • 2019 Interior Landscapes, Albina Press, Vancouver, WA
  • 2019 Line, Shape and Form: A Study in Contrasts, Anstine Gallery, Vancouver, WA
  • 2018 Monterosso, Valentine’s, Portland, OR
  • 2017 Grosseto, Valentine’s, Portland, OR
  • 2016 Persia, Valentine’s, Portland, OR
  • 2015 Boomerang, Vancouver, WA
  • 2014 Shunpike Storefronts Project, Bellevue, WA
  • 2013 Resurgence, City Hall, Vancouver, WA
  • 2012 Tide, Blackfish Gallery, Guest Window, Portland, OR
  • 2012 Dreams after Insomnia, ArtEast, Issaquah, WA
  • 2010 Wall reliefs, VOCA window installation, Vancouver, WA
  • 2009 The Same River Twice, Aloft W Hotel, Portland, OR
  • 2007 Wyoming Landscape, Broderick Gallery, Portland, OR
  • 2004 Serial Crushes, Haze Gallery, Portland, OR
  • 2002 East River Paintings, Sossnoff Gallery, NYU Stern, New York, NY
  • 2002 East River Series, Broderick Gallery, Portland, OR
  • 2000 Broderick Gallery, Portland, OR
  • 1998 Broderick Gallery, Portland, OR

Group Exhibitions:

  • 2020 Miasma Theory, Art of the Quarantine exhibit, Art at the Cave Gallery, Vancouver, WA
  • 2018 Use Your Voice: Art as Activism, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver, WA
  • 2017 Back 40, 10 x 10 x 10, Mighty Tieton, Tieton, WA
  • 2014 The Art of Water, White Sturgeon Gallery, Vancouver, WA
  • 2014 Art Lab, VOCA, Vancouver, WA
  • 2013 Street, HeArts of Clark County, Vancouver, WA
  • 2013 Archetypes, Corridor Gallery, Seattle, WA
  • 2012 Past Lives: encounters from previous sojourns, The Art Center, Grand Junction, CO
  • 2012 Siena, A Celebration of Washington Artists, Washington State Convention Center, Seattle, WA
  • 2012 Victory/Blue Sky, Vancouver Library, Vancouver, WA
  • 2010 Elements, Windows into Art, Vancouver, WA
  • 2010 Matador, Skin show, North Bank Artists Gallery, Vancouver, WA
  • 2010 Surfaces, AHA! Commons, Vancouver, WA
  • 2009 Miniatures, North Bank Artists Gallery, Vancouver, WA
  • 2008 Dreams, Launch Pad Gallery, Portland, OR
  • 2008 Past Lives: encounters from previous sojourns, Curtis Arts and Humanities Center, Greenwood Village, CO
  • 2008 An Eclectic Show of Arts and Crafts, Studio 1636, Portland, OR
  • 2008 Hanami, Bamboo Grove Salon, Portland, OR
  • 2006 Impulse: A Contemporary Look at Passions, Whims, and Wishes, Portland Art Center, Portland, OR
  • 2006 Oregon Biennial, Portland Art Museum, Portland, OR
  • 2005 World Council for Arts and Culture, 2nd Biennial International Exhibition, San Francisco, CA (Juror: Marian Parmenter)
  • 2005 Pacific Northwest Art Annual 2005, Adell McMillan Gallery, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
  • 2005 National Sculpture Exhibit, Grants Pass Museum of Art, Grants Pass, OR
  • 2004 5D Show, Hall Gallery, Portland, OR
  • 2004 PICA Slide Jam, Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, Portland, OR
  • 2003 Expressions West 2003, Coos Art Museum, Coos Bay, OR (Juror: Gregory Botts)
  • 2003 Beaverton Visual Arts Showcase, City Library, Beaverton, OR (Juror: Mel Katz)
  • 2003 Southern Oregon Sculpture Exhibit, Grants Pass Museum of Art, Grants Pass, OR
  • 2002 80 Washington Square Galleries, New York, NY (Curators: Marilyn Karp and Ruth Newman)
  • 2000 NYU Graduate Group Show, Barney Building, New York, NY
  • 2000 Projects in Printmaking, NYU Barney Building Gallery, New York, NY
  • 2000 Broderick Gallery, Portland, OR
  • 1999 Art Beat, North View Gallery, Portland, OR (Juror: Gwen Davidson)
  • 1999 Broderick Gallery, Portland, OR
  • 1998 Art Inc, Portland, OR
  • 1997 Local 14, Portland, OR
  • 1997 Art Beat, North View Gallery, Portland, OR (Juror: Laura Ross-Paul)
  • 1996 Art Beat, North View Gallery, Portland, OR (Juror: Susan Harlan)

Projects:

  • 2013-18 Clark County Open Studios, Vancouver, WA
  • 2013-15 Director/curator, Vancouver Organization for Contemporary Art (VOCA), Vancouver, WA
  • 2011 VOCA window installations, Vancouver, WA
  • 2010 Windows into Art, Vancouver, WA

Commissions:

  • 2015 Corniglia, Living Design
  • 2013 Lit Up, wall relief, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics
  • 2008 Deluxe Noiseless, wall relief, Alling Henning Associates, Vancouver, WA
  • 2007 Wall reliefs, Cisco Systems, Lake Oswego, OR
  • 2007 Wall relief, MSC Direct, Melville, NY

Grants and Awards:

  • 2011 Artist Trust/EDGE Award Winner, Seattle, WA
  • 2006 Jentel Artist Residency, Sheridan, Wyoming
  • 1997 Local 14, Best in Show Scholarship Award, Portland, OR
  • 1997 Art Beat, Best in Show, Portland, OR
  • 1996 Art Beat, Best in Show, Portland, OR

Affliations:

  • 2017 Art in the Pearl, juror
  • 2015 Public Art Selection Committee, City of Vancouver, Vancouver, WA
  • 2010- Artstra, Chair
  • 2014-15 Visiting Artist and Instructor, Portland State University, Portland, OR

Teaching:

  • 2018 Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Visual Art workshops
  • 2014-15 Portland State University, Intermediate and Advanced Painting
  • 2013 Vancouver School District, Workshops for Art Teachers

Education:

  • 2002 New York University, MA Studio Arts